top - - - ↑up

Unboxing and Assembling a Magni Robot

This page directly applies to the most popular of the Magni units, the Silver version. Two additional versions are the simpler Bronze version which to which this page also applies and the planned Gold version.

The Magni comes almost ready to run. Two 12v SLA (Sealed Lead Acid) batteries should be purchased separately. A CR2032 coin cell battery is required for proper operation and must be installed on the back of the main controller board which will be shown below.

A 4mm Allen wrench (for M6 screws) is included in the shipping box. In addition a small Phillips (cross point) screw driver may be needed for mounting the Raspberry Pi camera.

Opening The Box And Inspecting The Contents

Step 1 - open the box

Shipping Box

Inside the box you will find the battery cables, brackets for the cover plate, fasteners, and a cover plate.

IMPORTANT! DO NOT DAMAGE THE THICK STYROFOAM THAT IS IN THE BOTTOM OF THE CHASSIS, THIS IS LATER USED TO HOLD THE BATTERIES

Components

After removing the robot, note the cover plate which is stored at the bottom of the shipping box.

Cover plate

The Raspberry Pi 3 + SD image card can be installed if you have your own image with your own software (Silver and Gold). However a default image may already have been installed in the factory. Parts

In the small parts bags, you will find fastners and M4 and M2 Allen wrenches that fit them. The additional sensors (Silver and Gold versions) are wrapped separately.

Bracket Installation

Motors to MC

The picture above shows a Magni as shipped without the 2 brackets. Take time to ensure that the two Motors are connected, which should have been done at the factory. If they are detached, there are arrows on the connectors that (-> <-) show the alignment. These connectors are sometimes hard to insert and separate, because it’s hard to grip them. Each motor attaches to the black motor cable that comes from the nearest side of the main PC board to that motor.

Front

The picture above shows a Magni without the front bracket. In this picture the Raspberry Pi camera cable is attached to the Raspberry Pi itself which is part of setup for the camera. Decide which camera configuration you will want on your Magni. You should now take a detour to look at THIS_PAGE and decide how you want to mount the camera. Once you decide, use the camera setup page in combination with looking at the pictures on this page about bracket mounting.

Front Bracket

Note that the front and back brackets are different. The front bracket is the one with a shelf for mounting the Raspberry Pi camera. Using 3 of the M6 flat head hex drive screws attach the bracket. The Allen wrench will go through the top side of the bracket to reach the screw. In this case the forward mounted camera was selected and the ribbon cable routed to the camera. Again, see the camera setup page.

Back Bracket Viewed From Behind

The back bracket attachment also uses 3 M6 flat head hex drive screws. Here we see the 3 screws securing the back bracket to the main chassis.

The Mostly Assembled Magni Prior To Battery Install

The Front Bracket with power switch board and Camera mounted is shown above.

The Main Power switch is the black switch to the left above the first “U” in Ubiquity. On recent Switchboards it will say ‘Main Power’ next to the blue LED.

The Motor Power is the red switch for the power to the wheels is above the “y” of Ubiquity printed on the chassis. On recent Switchboards it will say ‘Motor Power’ next to the red LED.

For both power switches the ‘ON’ position is when the switch is out and when pushed in the switch will be ‘off’.

The charging port is between the two switches.

The next step will be to install the batteries. At this time push both of the switches IN which will turn all power off as you connect the batteries.

Main Power Battery And Wheel Cables Installation

Use the thick styrofoam cutout piece that came with your Magni in the bed of the chassis. It holds the most common battery types in place even if the robot bumps things or is moved around.

The picture above shows proper cable connections for the batteries and wheels.

The wheels should be properly connected from the factory. As seen in this picture notice that the cable attached to the two green terminal strips seen on the right of the back of the main MCB board goes to the right wheel. The cable that comes from the two green terminal strips seen on the left of the back of the MCB board goes to the left wheel.

For the main power cables, the red power cable goes to positive of battery on the right. The yellow cable connects the positive of the left battery to the negative of the battery shown on the right. The black cable goes from the negative terminal of the battery on the left to ground on the robot.

There are cables for both spade type and screw type battery terminals. A 24 volt battery charger is included in the package (Photo not available). The recommended batteries are of the type specified by UB12xxx where xxx specifies Amp Hours. Commonly UB1250, UB1290, or UB12150 are used. Since it is unknown what size and shape the batteries will be it is the user’s responsibility to see they are secured in the chassis by the use of straps or packing material.

The Real-Time Clock battery

There is also a CR2032 coin cell battery on the back of the circuit board. This provides power to the real-time clock, which is essential. If this battery is not installed, obtain one and install it. Insert the battery with the lettering side up.

Coin cell clip

Optional Top Flat Plate Install

The top plate should be the last thing attached, using 6 M6 machine screws. Notice that there is one 10mm or so hole in one corner of the plate that is meant to allow the camera if in ‘upward’ position to see the ceiling so be aware of that as you put the top plate on the robot. Note that the countersunk holes will be on the top.

A video of the unboxing process is available: Video

Suggested Next Page To Visit To Connect To The robot

The next logical step to use the Magni robot would be to connect to it and start learning more about the robot using a network connection.

Next you can take a look next at the CONNECTING page of the learn documentation.